leer
powered by Joomla! logo
BATJ Header1 LogoBATJ Header2 flowerBATJ Header3 Big BenBATJ Header4 River CamBATJ Header5 Piccadilly CircusBATJ Header6 Japanese Textbooks
Erfurt live Header8
Japanese(JP)English (United Kingdom)
Erfurt live Header10 Erfurt live leer0
Speech Contest
The 15th Japanese Speech Contest for University Students - Results -

Date: Saturday 29th February 2020
Time:
13:00-19:00
Venue: Great Hall, King's College London

Speech Category

Winner
Tessa Rizzoli (4th year at University of Cambridge, Japanese Studies)
"Mottainai and Kintsugi – the golden answers to a sustainable present"

2nd Place
Ellis Warren (4th year at SOAS University of London, Japanese and Economics)
"The Power of Diversity: The future of Japanese Society where foreign students play an increasingly important role"

Runners Up (in alphabetical order)
Emma Kirk Martin (4th year at SOAS University of London, Japanese)
Emily Owen (4th year at University of Edinburgh Japanese and Linguistics)
Maisie Wythe (4th year at University of East Anglia, Translation & Interpretation )

Individual Presentation Category

Winner
Joshua Wei Ken Yeoh (3rd year Imperial College London, Chemistry)
"Materialism and Environment"

2nd Place
Sacha Oriet (2nd year at SOAS University of London, Japanese)
"The Swiss Army - A mean to achieve neutralit"

Runners Up (in alphabetical order)
Vesela Georgieva (2nd year at University of Sheffield, Japanese Studies)
Vytautas Juozas Valuta (3rd year at University of Nottingham, Economics)
Bei (Bella) Zhang(4th year at Durham University)

Group Presentation Category

Global Citizens (King’s College London)
"Home sweet home"
Mathilde Aupetit (International Relations) and Zhansaya Imanmadiyeva (International Relations)

The Nice Oranges (University of Leeds)
"Season in the UK"
Chelsea McElroy (Chinese and Japanese) and Ramona-Alexandra Antonescu (Japanese)

Matcha Tea Talker (University of Bath)
"Olympics, here we come!"
Chengruo Jing (Chemical Engineering) and Ruby Pogson Jones (Politics with Economics)

Team Shrock (University of Edinburgh)
"Edinburgh Ghost Tour"
Hannah McCormick (MA Japanese), Jakub Gad (Japanese and Linguistics) and Chelsey Elmore (Japanese and Linguistics)

Lady and Gentleman (Imperial College London)
"Bubble tea"
Wendy Meng (Aeronautical Engineering) and Jaco Lee (Biological Sciences)

Download:

- Finals Day Programme

 

An official event of:

beyond2020JapanUK

In collaboration with:

KCL


Supported by:


 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 28
Erfurt live leer
Erfurt live unten Erfurt live leer Erfurt live unten

© The British Association for Teaching Japanese as a Foreign Language - BATJ